The Crow Society is a group of people that either Love
Crows (the birds), that are named Crow, like a person/s named
CROW or part of the Crow Tribal Nation.
We offer a life time membership in to The Crow Society if you meet any
of the above criteria. We offer two memberships levels. For more information please click on the
"As the Crow Flies" uses rhyme and beautiful
illustrations to tell the story of these very smart birds and what
happens when thousands of them get together (hint: cawcophany!).
Here's our jazzy book trailer:
Crows and Ravens, solve problems and are highly social
creatures. Crows show tool-making and tool-using behavior. Crows
and Ravens can talk with each other, count to 9 (compared with
4 for chimps), and steal. They play—sliding down long snow banks, for
example. The birds covered about 10ft each time and returned on a
second day for more fun and games. Crows are the most social and
intelligent species of all birds. Crows mate for life and the young
stay with the family unit for up to five years and help the parents
The Crow DNA Project There are a group of Crows that are researching their Crow
roots. They wanted to go beyond a paper trail so they have kicked it
up a notch and went High Tech. They have started the Crow DNA Project.
If your last name is Crow and you want to know from where you come
from. They now have a lard Crow DNA data base and are working to gain
more. If you want to know more then go to
Science Can Neither Explain Nor Deny
the Awesomeness of This Sledding Crow
Crows are not only self aware, use tools but that also, use things to
Ravens vs. Crows
Corvus brachyrhynchos - commonly known as the American crow
Crows average around 17 inches long, and ravens about 24-27.
A raven weighs about four times that of a crow.
Crows have a wing span around 21/2 feet and while ravens are about
31/2 - 4 feet.
A raven's wing sometimes makes a prominent "swish, swish" sound, while
a crow's wingbeat is usually silient.
Ravens have pointed wings, while crows have a more blunt and splayed
Crows have a fan-shaped tail (squared-off), while raven tails are long
Besides having a bigger, more powerful bill, a raven's bill is curved,
while a crow has a more-or-less flat pointed bill. Additionally, atop
a raven's bill is a tuft of hairs absent on crows.
A crow's call is a "caw" and a raven's is a low and slow croak.
Crows exhibit at least two dozen different calls, while ravens can
express themselves with more than 100 different vocalizations,
depending on the expert cited, and are known to mimic other sounds.
Ravens are acrobatic flyers and have been seen rolling, looping, and
even flying upside down.
Raven's nest are generally between 2' and 4' in diameter.
Ravens and crows are often seen in flight, and you can learn to
separate then as well. Ravens have longer, thinner wings than crows
and a wedge-shaped tail. The central tail feathers are longer than the
outer tail feathers in ravens; all tail feathers are about the same
length in crows. Another clue is that ravens love to soar - flying
high without flapping their wings - but crows do not.
Ravens and crows can often be found living side by side in the same
areas, but where there's a choice, Ravens prefer wilder areas while
crows will live quite close to cities. The bigger the city, the less
likely ravens will make it their home -- and when they do, they tend
to live in or near parks and natural spaces. Crows, on the other hand,
are more likely to live near buildings, and will venture farther into
human developments to compete for food.
American Crows congregate in large numbers in winter to sleep in
communal roosts. These roosts can be of a few hundred, several
thousand, or even up to two million crows. Some roosts have been
forming in the same general area for well over 100 years. In the last
few decades some of these roosts have moved into urban areas where the
noise and mess cause conflicts with people.
Young American Crows do not breed until they are at least two years
old, and most do not breed until they are four or more. In most, but
not all, populations the young stay with their parents and help them
raise young in subsequent years. Families may include up to 15
individuals and contain young from five different years.
The American Crow appears to be the biggest victim of West Nile virus,
a disease recently introduced to North America. Crows die within one
week of infection, and few seem able to survive exposure. No other
North American bird is dying at the same rate from the disease, and
the loss of crows in some areas has been severe.
In some areas, the American Crow has a double life. It maintains a
territory year-round in which all members of its extended family live
and forage together. But during much of the year, individual crows
leave the home territory periodically. They join large flocks foraging
at dumps and agricultural fields, and sleep in large roosts in winter.
Family members go together to the flocks, but do not stay together in
the crowd. A crow may spend part of the day at home with its family in
town and the rest with a flock feeding on waste grain out in the
Despite being a common exploiter of road kill, the American Crow is not
specialized to be a scavenger, and carrion is only a very small part
of its diet. Its stout bill is not strong enough to break through the
skin of even a gray squirrel. It must wait for something else to open
a carcass or for the carcass to decompose and become tender enough to
Thanks to Tony Phillips from the
SUNY Stony Brook Math Dept for use of the sounds and photo.
American Crow the Birds Crows are among the most intelligent of birds. Experiments
indicate that American crows can count to three or four, are good at
solving puzzles, have good memories, employ a diverse and behaviorally
complex range of vocalizations, and quickly learn to associate various
noises and symbols with food. One report describes an American crow
that dropped nuts onto a residential street, then waited for passing
automobiles to crack them. Crows are keen and wary birds. Consider the
number of crows that scavenge along highways; how many have you seen
hit by autos? Crows can mimic sounds made by other birds and animals
and have been taught to mimic the human voice.
Crows often post a sentinel while feeding.
Although studies indicate that the sentinel may be part of a family
group, unrelated crows and other birds in the area likely benefit from
the sentinel’s presence.
Crows begin nesting in early spring (February to May, with
southern nests starting earlier than northern ones) and build a nest
of twigs, sticks, and coarse stems. Crow pairs appear to remain
together throughout the year, at least in non-migratory populations,
and pairs or pair bonds are likely maintained even within large winter
migratory flocks. The nest, which is lined with shredded bark,
feathers, grass, cloth, and string, is usually built 18 to 60 feet (5
to 18 m) above ground in oaks, pines, cottonwoods, or other trees.
Where there are few trees, crows may nest on the ground or on the
crossbars of telephone poles. The average clutch is 4 to 6 eggs that
hatch in about 18 days. Young fledge in about 30 days. Usually there
is 1 brood per year, but in some southern areas there may be 2 broods.
Both sexes help build the nest and feed the young, and occasionally
offspring that are 1 or more years old (nest associates) help with
nesting activities. The female incubates the eggs and is fed during
incubation by the male and nest associates. The young leave the nest
at about 5 weeks of age and forage with their parents throughout the
summer. Later in the year, the family may join other groups that in
turn may join still larger groups. The larger groups often migrate in
late fall or winter.
Few crows in the wild live more than 4 to 6 years, but some have lived
to 14 years in the wild and over 20 years in captivity. Recently, a
bird bander reported a crow that had lived an incredible 29 years in
the wild. Adult crows have few predators, although larger hawks and
owls and occasionally canids take some. Brood losses result from a
variety of factors including predation by raccoons (Procyon lotor),
great-horned owls (Bubo virginianus), and other predators; starvation;
and adverse weather.
One important and spectacular aspect of crow behavior is their
congregation into huge flocks in fall and winter. Large flocks are the
result of many small flocks gradually assembling as the season
progresses, with the largest concentration occurring in late winter.
Crows appear to be roosting more commonly in towns near people,
resulting in mixed opinions on how to deal with them. These flocks
roost together at night and disperse over large areas to feed during
the day. Crows may commonly fly 6 to 12 miles (10 to 20 km) outward
from a roost each day to feed.
Recent radio-telemetry studies indicate that roosting crows may have
two distinct daily movement patterns. Some fly each day to a stable
territory, called a diurnal activity center, which is maintained by
four or five birds throughout the winter and apparently then used as a
nesting site in spring. Although these stable groups of crows may stop
at superabundant food sources such as landfills, individuals within
the groups typically fly different routes and make different stops.
Other crows appear to be unattached and without specific daily
activity centers or stable groups. Although they use the same roosts
as the activity-cen-ter crows, these unattached birds, possibly
migrants, are not faithful to any specific location or territory and
more regularly feed at sites such as landfills.
Ongoing changes in land-use patterns may result in associated impacts
on crow populations and behavior. Historically, crow populations have
benefited from agricultural development because of grains available as
a food supply and because trees became established in prairie areas
where agriculture and settlement suppressed natural fires. The
combination of food and tree availability favored crows, and in some
areas with abundant food and available roost sites, large winter
roosting concentrations became established. As the current trend
toward sustainable agricultural systems continues, which may include a
variety of crops and rotations with nongrain crops, food availability
and associated patterns of crow roosts may change.
The growing number of crows that nest and roost in urban areas also
raises questions. Are urban habitats now selected because of adaptive
changes in crow behavior, or are changes in rural settings making
urban sites comparably more suitable? One study described two
neighboring but distinct crow nesting populations — one that was urban
and somewhat habituated to people and another that was rural and
relatively wary of people. Will crows that are hatched in urban areas
be habituated to people to such an extent that they will be more
difficult than their rural counterparts to disperse from problem
sites? Understanding such factors may lead to better options for
managing crows in ways compatible with the needs of people.
LEFT: This crow is also the symbol of the Japan
soccer federation. Crows are generally considered a bad omen in
Japan, but they can also represent the drive to win.
RIGHT: A carrion crow wearing a Japan national soccer jersey
dribbles a miniature ball toward a goal at a Japanese zoo. "We
tried to coach owls and falcons as well, but the crows were the
best," said zookeeper Satoru Tanaka.
To eat crow means 'to suffer humiliation', and specifically 'to be
forced to admit to having made an error, as by retracting an emphatic
statement'. An example from the mystery writer "Ellery Queen" in 1930:
"I should merely be making an ass of myself if I accused someone and
then had to eat crow."
Crows are notoriously disagreeable birds, in every respect.
Scavengers, they are not suitable for eating. An old joke among
outdoorsmen holds that if you get lost in the woods without any food
and manage to catch a crow, you should put it in a pot with one of
your boots, boil it for a week, and then eat the boot. Eating crow,
therefore, is an especially unpleasant and humiliating thing to have
The expression to eat crow is surprisingly recent. It is originally
and still chiefly an Americanism, first found in the mid nineteenth
century. The original form was to eat boiled crow.
Your use of and browsing the Site are at your own risk. Neither The Crow Society
nor any other party involved in creating, producing, or delivering the Site is
liable for any direct, special, incidental, consequential, indirect, punitive
damages, or any damages whatsoever arising out of your access to, or use of, the
Site. Without limiting the foregoing, everything on the Site is provided to you
"as is" without warranty of any kind, either expressed or implied, including,
but not limited to, the implied warranties of merchantability, fitness for a
particular purpose, or non-infringement. The Crow Society also assumes no
responsibility, and shall not be liable for, any damages to, or viruses that may
infect, your computer equipment or other property on account of your access to
use of, or browsing in the Site or your downloading any materials, data, text,
images, video, or audio from the Site.
The Crow Society may at any time revise these Terms and Conditions by updating
this posting and may also make changes to the content or any links at anytime.
You are bound by any such revisions and should therefore periodically visit this
page to review the then current Terms and Conditions.